NEW DATABASE: Thousands more Frewin/Frewen/Fruen/Fruins added


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Frewin message board 1 ] [ Search ]

Posted by Lawrence Frewin on 23 August , 2000 at 21:51:52:

I have recently been working on a new Frewin/Frewen/Fruen/Fruin/Frewing Database which will contain the following:

1) All Frewin's, Frewen's, Fruen's, Fruins, Frewings etc that are listed on the International Geneaological Index (IGI) held for ENGLAND at The Public Record Office in Kew, London, for the period circa 1500 AD to circa 1900 AD

The IGI listings are already complete save those for Berkshire, which will be added shortly. I have not included the Irish or Scottish regions yet, although I do plan to so so later.

2) All Frewin's, Frewen's, Fruen's, Fruins listed on Parish records for many of the parishes in South Oxfordshire where there is a heavy concentration of early Frewins and Frewens etc. These entries are also from the period circa 1500 AD through to about 1940 in some cases

I will post a list of which parishes I have transcribed later, but most entries will indicate their source of origin including the parish if applicable.

The database curently contains about THREE AND A HALF THOUSAND NAMES, some of which are linked by family where it has been possible to ascertain. When finished, it may carry about ten thousand names - there is still much more to be added.

The new database list is at:

http://www.frewin.comgedcom/freawine/freawine.html

Warning!

The International Geneaology Index (IGI) is far from perfect. It has many errors, omissions, duplications and inconsistencies. My transcription has shown that when compared with the parish records, it is at best only about 80% accurate. Where entries appear on both the parish record and the IGI and there has been an inconsistency, I have always used the parish record information.

The IGI rarely gives details of burials, and doesn't ever give details of persons appearing as marriage witnesses however. Where this information was available in parish records, I have included it in the database.

The IGI is still a very good source of information however, and much of it can be used to guide further research, which is why I have included it.

The IGI at The Public Record Office in Kew contains MANY MORE NAMES than the IGI available online at the http://www.familysearch.org website.

Where a search result gives a date that says "About"... (i.e. "about 1547"), the date needs to be treated with very great caution. The difference between the "about " date and actual date could be as much as plus or minus 20 years in some cases. The dates are included to give a rough idea of the event time only and are added because they help me avoid duplicating entries when transcribing records. "About" dates are not found on the original record unless so mentioned.

There are still a few glitches in the search software which I will iron out over the next few weeks.

IF ANYONE USING THE NEW DATABASE IS AWARE OF ANY ERRORS IN IT, PLEASE LET ME KNOW SO THAT I CAN CORRECT THEM!


Lawrence Frewin

http://www.frewin.com/sender.php



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
Subject:
Comments:
 
   




[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Frewin message board 1 ] [ Search ]